It was the successor counsel that recommended contacting an attorney that works with malpractice cases. But Dulberg still couldn't have known whether the counsel of Mast and Popovich limited his final recovery until he could find out what the recovery would be. He found that out during the arbitration hearing, understood that the actions and advice of Mast and Popovich did indeed limit his recovery, and acted promptly. THE LEGAL DISABILITY EXCEPTION IS APPLICABLE TO DULBERG Statute of limitations (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3) Sub-Paragraph e. and f. Listed again here: "(e) If the person entitled to bring the action is under the age of majority or under other legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of limitations shall not begin to run until majority is attained or the disability is removed.     (f) If the person entitled to bring an action described in this Section is not under a legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, but becomes under a legal disability before the period of limitations otherwise runs, the period of limitations is stayed until the disability is removed. This subsection (f) does not invalidate any statute of repose provisions contained in this Section. This subsection (f) applies to actions commenced or pending on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly." Dulberg was found to be legally and permanently disabled from the moment the underlying injuries happened on June 28, 2011 shortly after a hearing by a Social Security Administrative Judge on April 6th of 2017. Also, Dulberg was seeing a Psychologist, Dr.